At Prolog we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This following policy outlines how we will use your personal information and how that information is treated.

The policy is subject to change so please review this policy regularly.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Promotional Logistics Limited of Sulby House, North Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 1RE.

 

Cookie usage

This website uses cookies set by analytics software to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This information allows us to recognise and count the number of visits and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us understand customer interests and helps us improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our  Cookies Policy.

 

Other website analytics

Other analytics software is used to help us make improvements to our website. It is sometimes possible to identify the company/organisation name where a visit has come from, including pages viewed. However, the analytics software does not use cookies, nor can it identify an individual person within the company / organisation.

 

Information we collect from you 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information you give us
    You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description.

  2. Information we collect about you
    With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, and browser type

    • Information about your visit, including information you viewed or searched for; interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call us.

  3. Information we receive from other sources
    We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Use of your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. Information you give us
    We will use this information:

    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us

    • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about

    • To provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us. Our contact details are listed at the bottom of this notice

    • To notify you about changes to our service

    • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  2. Information we collect about you
    We will use this information:
    • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

    • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

    • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

    • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  3. Information we receive from other sources
    We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

  • If Promotional Logistics Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us.  Our contact details are listed at the bottom of this notice.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Consent

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Prolog as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

You have a right to access any personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you, please use the contact details below.

 

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at getintouch@prolog.co.uk, by phone on 01623 724000 or write to Prolog, Sherwood Park, Annesley, Nottinghamshire, NG15 0DJ.

Fulfilment
Returns
Contact Centre
Distribution